Well, hello. It’s been too long.

It’s been a while… a long while, since I have posted anything on my blog.  I may not be keeping to the blogging portion of my New Year’s Resolution but I am most definitely cooking and/or baking something new each day.  It’s actually a problem.  I just found myself pacing back and fourth between my kitchen and pantry, taking out 2 sticks of butter (because every recipe starts with 2 sticks of softened butter), and then browsing Pinterest for today’s recipe.  Even though I have peach cobbler and zucchini bread on the counter, I just can’t get enough of this cooking business.  I am thoroughly convinced that I could try new recipes from Pinterest every single day for the rest of my life.

Part of the reason I have been avoiding the blog is because I just feel like there is so much I need to catch up on so each day I procrastinate a little more…which is really counter productive, but whatever!  If I tried to summarize what I have been doing the past 2 months it would take all day… ain’t nobody got time for that.  So I will just focus on the most important things:

1. Aubrey Grey & Emma Collins made their debut May 29th.  I have the most beautiful nieces.

sweet girls.

sweet girls.

2.  Ruby Lynn is still freaking adorable.

she makes me squeal.  adorable.

she makes me squeal. adorable.

3.  I’m busy making wedding cakes and birthday cakes and everything else kinda cakes.

this was my roommate's wedding cake.

this was my roommate’s wedding cake.

4.  I am at my FINAL INTERNSHIP! pa-raise Jesus.

260204_412519035522795_1804337967_n

5.  I am just enjoying summer & my family & life.

524301_2266261422774_2070089632_n

942678_586878197999628_503193278_n

1632_564166676937447_28045755_n

haha.  i had to.

haha. i had to.

I honestly don’t know what new recipe I am going to try today… Maybe cookies, maybe something with strawberries or zucchini, maybe something with Birthday Cake Oreos, who knows.  But, I do know:  a) chances are it’ll be delicious and b) I’ll be packing it up to give away because I do not need anything else here!  I’ll let ya know tho.  It may not be tomorrow.. But eventually!  lol.

The point is- Girl Gone Nom is still nomming away.  In fact, in a couple of weeks I’ll be teaching my first (cup)cake decorating class.  I am thrilled to finally start teaching people how to make delicious food and how to make it look pretty!

I hope you have a fabulous Tuesday, my friends.  Go bake something.  xo